KINDERGARTEN

  • Room 1: Joanne Lee KDLP
  • Room 2: Naomi Choe TK
  • Room 8: Amy Genut
  • Room 9: Irma Navarrette
  • Room 10: Sean Duffy
  • Room 11: Shauna Opos

1st GRADE

  • Room 7: Sandra Choi KDLP
  • Room 21: Kei Yuchi
  • Room 25: Hetty Lee
  • Room 26: John Han
  • Room 37: Eunmee Kim

1st/2nd GRADE

  • Room 35: Dana Loy

2nd GRADE

  • Room 23: Stella Kim KDLP
  • Room 24: Jeff Jones
  • Room 38: Lori Pak
  • Room 39: Cynthia Nunez

3rd GRADE

  • Room 22: Clara Hong KDLP
  • Room 17: Karen Caruso
  • Room 28: Jackie Tyler
  • Room 6:  Joel Karchmer 
  • Room 29: Stacey Byham

4th GRADE

  • Room 16: Jane Choi KDLP
  • Room 12: Yeon Cha
  • Room 19: John Bassett 

5th GRADE

  • Room 15: So Young Yoon KDLP
  • Room 14: Noel Skaggs
  • Room 13: Dr. Melvora Fulton

SPECIAL EDUCATION

  • Room 20: Marco Benitez (SLD, EE-K-1)
  • Room 27: Jerry August (PAL)
  • Room 5: * Yuki Eto (PAL)
  • Room 34: Ted Shu (RSP)

OTHER ROOMS

  • Rooms 30/31 – Kids K-Or After-School
  • Room 32 – Music Room
  • Room 33 – Parent Center

ADMINISTRATION

  • Daniel Kim, Principal
  • Gene BendaAsst. Principal, Generic
  • Linda Brookover, Asst. Principal, EIS (Monday, Wednesday) 
  • Helen Lee, English Learner Coordinator

OFFICE

  • Kim M. Thomas, School Admin. Assistant
  • Patricia Yim, Korean Office Technician

CAFETERIA

  • Charlotte Mohammad, Cafeteria Manager
  • Suk Chapman, Cafeteria Worker

SUPPORT STAFF

  • Suzanne Nichols, Theater Arts (K-2, Thursdays)
  • TBD, R.N., Nurse (Thursdays)
  • Sharon Lee, School Psychologist (Tues. (Alt.) & Wednesday)
  • Dawn Salyards, Speech Therapy (Mon.-Thurs.)
  • Kathy Dahlum, Inclusion Facilitator
  • Tiffany Kimball, Occupational Therapy
  • Justine Muhammand, Recreational Therapy 
  • Hillary Beard, Adapted P.E. (Wednesdays)
  • Michelle Canaria-Williams, Phys. Therapy
  • Debra Grant, Deaf & Hard-of-Hearing
  • Vickie Grant, Assistive Technology Support

SPECIAL ED TAs

  • Cheryl Allen
  • Jennifer Casteneda
  • Juana Garcia
  • Carrie Isaacs
  • Jackie Martinez
  • Martha Ramirez
  • Kate Sartore
  • LaToyya Jones
  • Guadalupe Cruz
  • Temple Love
  • Esther Sanchez
  • Regina Ellis

DUAL LANGUAGE TA (funded by LAUSD APOLO)

  • Shin Ja Kim
  • Ceily Oh

CUSTODIAL STAFF

  • Eric Spruille, Plant Manager
  • Rhonda Smith, Night Custodian
  • Seymour Brewster, Building & Grounds Worker (4 hr)

CAMPUS AIDES

  • Ann Hutchinson (Kids K-Or)
  • Peter Wagner

The following staff are funded entirely by our booster group,  Friends of Third St School

LIBRARY

  • Margarita Singh, 3-Hours Library Aide 

PLAYGROUND SAFETY/PE COACH

  • Terrence Liggett, Playground / Youth Services

TECHNOLOGY

  • Hali Castro-Tobin, Planet Bravo Instructor,  Technology Center

GENERAL ED TAs

  • Armando Sanchez, Kindergarten Aide
  • Rosario Portillo, General Aide
  • Liz Gama, General Aide

ARTS

  • Kevin Mason, Orchestra (Fridays)
  • Suzanne Nicols, Dance Teacher (Thursdays)
  • TBD, General Music Teacher 
  • John Pratt, Drama Teacher, Gr. 3-5